FREE DELIVERY on all UK orders
Cart 0

MSDS AG002 - AGRILYTE – DIGESTION FORMULA

1. PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION
Identification of the substance
Product Name: AGRILYTE – DIGESTION FORMULA
Other Names: Electronically Activated Water
General Use: Biocide
Chemical Name: Water
Chemical Family: Water

Company identification Address:
Lyteproducts Ltd, The Old Yard, Innergellie, Kilrenny, Anstruther, Fife, KY10 3JP.

Telephone: +44 1333 310533
Website: www.lyteproducts.com

2. PRODUCT INFORMATION
Chemical Name Sodium chloride Hypo-chlorous acid Sodium chlorate Water

Comments: product ranges shown Environmental purposes and are not intended to be used as Specifications.

3. HAZARD IDENTIFICATION
Physiochemical effects: Not classified. No hazard expected under normal conditions of use. Human health effects: Not classified. No hazard expected under normal conditions of use and values for Health, Safety and are typical.

4. FIRST AID MEASURES
Inhalation: Non-irritating. Remove to fresh air and seek medical attention if ill effects occur. Ingestion: No significant risk. Seek medical attention if ill effects occur. Do not induce vomiting.

Skin contact: Non-irritating. No significant risk. Seek medical attention if ill effects occur.

Eyes: Non-irritating. Flush eyes with water and seek medical attention if ill effects occur.

5. FIRE FIGHTING MEASURES
The product is not flammable.

6. ACCIDENTAL RELEASE MEASURES
Wash to waste with plenty of water.

7. HANDLING AND STORAGE
Handling: No special precautions necessary. Storage: Store in a closed, dark container at 5 - 35 °C away from light.

8. EXPOSURE CONTROL/PERSONAL PROTECTION
Exposure limit: There are no recommended or established controls for this product. Protective Equipment: Avoid prolonged contact with the skin. Use good personal hygiene practices.

9. PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES
Colourless, odourless aqueous solution with pH 6.5 - 7.5

10. STABILITY AND REACTIVITY
No hazardous reactions are known if used for its intended purpose.
The product is considered stable under normal conditions of temperature and pressure and when stored in a closed, dark container. The product has a shelf life of 12 months.

11. TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION
LD50 (oral, rat) > 10000 mg/kg < 40000 mg/kg LD50 (dermal, rat) > 10000 mg/kg Inhalation LD50 – not available

12. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION
The product presents no hazard to the environment.

13. DISPOSAL CONSIDERATION
No special precautions are required for this product.

14. TRANSPORT INFORMATION
Not classified as dangerous for transport by RID/ADR, IMDG, IATA Proper shipping name: Not applicable

15. REGULATORY INFORMATION
Health, safety and environment information shown on the label according to EU directives: The product is not classified as dangerous according to EU-directive 1999/45/EC.

16. OTHER INFORMATION
The product is an aqueous solution containing mainly hypo-chlorous acid as active ingredient intended for use as a biocide.
Risk phase key 31 – contact with acid liberates a toxic gas.
Prolonged contact with metal may lead to corrosion.
Exposed metal areas must therefore be rinsed with water after use.